Privacy Policy

 

In this policy, we means The Cause Effect Pty Ltd. In the course of our activities, we will collect, store, use, hold and disclose personal information. We take your privacy and the correct treatment of your personal information seriously. Here’s how we do that.

 

 

Personal information

 

For the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 and this policy, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, who is identified or could be reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

 

 

Types of personal information we collect and hold

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews,

 

 

How we collect and hold personal information

 

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our services, from our website, by email or over the phone.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

 

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

 

We handle all the personal information that comes our way in accordance with our professional obligations.

 

We generally use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not use or disclose personal information about you for any other purpose, unless that purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or you consent to that use or disclosure.

 

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

How we communicate with our site visitors

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send e-newsletters and updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.

 

For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

 

Security

 

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which we collected it, unless the law requires otherwise.

 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

 

Access and correction

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up-to-date and accurate.

 

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up-to-date or accurate, you can ask us to correct it.

 

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

 

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

 

Please direct all requests for access and correction to hello@thecauseeffect.com.au.

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at hello@thecauseeffect.com.au or send us mail to: The Cause Effect, 25 Ozone Street, Freshwater NSW 2096.

 

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

 

Complaints

 

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, please contact us at hello@thecauseeffect.com.au and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

 

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.